Corporal Avery Delshawn Hillman

Crisp County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, October 31, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Avery Delshawn Hillman

Corporal Avery Hillman died as a result of complications after contracting COVID-19 while on duty at Crisp Regional Hospital.

Corporal Hillman was a veteran of the Georgia National Guard. He had served with the Crisp County Sheriff's Office for 30 years and was assigned to the Hospital Division.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Crisp 10
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19

COVID-19, communicable disease

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand