Oakwood Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, August 3, 1906
Add to My HeroesRobert Lee Puckett
Chief of Police Bob Puckett succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on December 26th, 1904, while attempting to arrest a group of men who were drunk and causing a disturbance in town.
One of the men opened fire on Chief Puckett, striking him in the abdomen. Despite the wound, Chief Puckett was able to return fire and fatally wounded the man. The other men were arrested and held on charges connected with the incident.
Chief Puckett remained died of complications from the original gunshot wound on August 3rd, 1906. He was survived by his wife, three children, and four siblings.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, December 26, 1904
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed