Constable Moses Dykes

Constable Moses Dykes

Bay County Constable's Office, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, January 10, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Moses Dykes

Constable Moses Dykes was shot and killed in Southport while arresting a man wanted for violating the state oyster laws.

The man had been harvesting oysters while trespassing on leased oyster beds. Constable Moses and a deputy from the Florida Shellfish Commission had arrested the man while he was in his boat and allowed him to go to shore. As the man prepared to get off of his boat he pulled out a shotgun that was hidden under the bench and shot Constable Dykes.

The Shellfish Commission deputy returned fire as the man fled through the wharf, but did not strike him.

Constable Dykes died at approximately 2:00 am the following morning.

The subject who shot him was charged with murder but acquitted at trial by the local fishing population.

Constable Dykes was survived by his wife, several children, father, and brother. His brother served as a justice of the peace for Bay County.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, January 9, 1915
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Acquitted

warrant service, poacher