Wellsville Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, February 25, 1923
Add to My HeroesWilliam T. Hyatt
Special Policeman William Hyatt was shot and killed while searching for a man who was wanted for a robbery.
Authorities had learned the man was in Wellsville and activated the volunteer police force. Special Policeman Hyatt encountered the man while posted at the railroad yard at Boring's Crossing. The subject immediately opened fire, shooting Policeman Hyatt. Despite his wounds, Policeman Hyatt was able to return fire after falling to the ground but did not hit the man.
Policeman Hyatt was transported by train to a hospital in East Liverpool where he died shortly after midnight.
The man was arrested a short time later. He was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He died in prison the following year.
Policeman Hyatt had served as a volunteer policeman for only a few weeks. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 3 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, February 24, 1923
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life