Leavenworth County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Friday, October 30, 2020
Add to My HeroesDaniel Ray Abramovitz
Corporal Daniel Abramovitz was killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of 211th Street and McIntyre Road at about 4:00 pm.
His department vehicle collided with the side of a school bus that failed to yield at the intersection.
Corporal Abramovitz had served with the Leavenworth County Sheriff's Office for 26 years and was scheduled to retire in four months. He is survived by his wife, three adult children, and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 26 years
- Badge 422
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash