Railroad Policeman Earl Shull

Railroad Policeman Earl Shull

Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, April 10, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Earl Shull

Railroad Policeman Earl Shull died after he fell from train No. 97 four miles west of Breman, Indiana.

He was riding the train to Chicago to guard its cargo. His body was found between the two sets of tracks several hours later by the crew of another train. Investigators initially believed that he had been attacked and thrown from the train by tramps but his death was ultimately ruled accidental.

Policeman Shull had served with the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife, three children, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Indiana

foot patrol