Special Officer John D. Earle
Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Tuesday, October 5, 1920
Add to My HeroesJohn D. Earle
Special Officer John Earle died after being struck by a round that was accidentally discharged from his revolver.
He was searching the railroad yards in Howland, Ohio, with another detective when the incident occurred.
Officer Earle was survived by his mother and three siblings.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Location Ohio