Ridgeville Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Monday, August 17, 2020
Add to My HeroesMaybelle W. Hendricks
Lieutenant Maybelle Hendricks died after contracting COVID-19 while on duty.
Lieutenant Hendricks had served in law enforcement for 39 years. Prior to serving with the Ridgeville Police Department, she had served with the Charleston County Sheriff’s Office, Dorchester County Sheriff’s Office, St. George Police Department, Summerville Police Department, and Colleton County Sheriff’s Office. She is survived by her three children, seven grandchildren, one great-grandchild, and six siblings.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 70
- Tour 39 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19