Everman Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, October 22, 2020
Add to My HeroesAlexander A. Arango
Police Officer Alex Arango died after contracting COVID-19 during a confirmed exposure when he responded to a domestic disturbance call in the 400 block of Andenwood Drive on September 28th, 2020.
Officer Arango was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Everman Police Department for 27 years. He is survived by his wife, son, two daughters, grandchildren, great-grandchildren, and mother.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 27 years
- Badge 186
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Monday, September 28, 2020