Chief Probation Officer Leslie Dale Allen

Athens-Clarke County Probation Services, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, August 4, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Leslie Dale Allen

Chief Probation Officer Dale Allen died after contracting COVID-19 as the result of an exposure while on duty.

Chief Allen was a U.S. Army veteran where he served as a military police officer. He had served with the Athens-Clarke County Probation Services for 10 years and had previously served with the Clarke County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife, son, and two siblings.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 40 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand