Detective Curt Michael Holland

Commerce City Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Friday, October 16, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Curt Michael Holland

Detective Curt Holland was killed when his department vehicle was struck head-on by a drunk driver near the intersection of Colorado 2 and Turnberry Parkway.

The drunk driver was traveling southbound on Colorado 2 at a high rate of speed when his pickup truck crossed the center line and struck Detective Holland's vehicle head-on. The pickup truck then struck another car driving behind Detective Holland. Detective Holland and the driver of the second vehicle were both killed in the crash. The drunk driver was seriously injured.

Detective Holland had served with the Commerce City Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available

Impaired Driver, routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand