Kennett Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, October 16, 2020
Add to My HeroesRickie Allen Groves
Major Rickie Groves died after contracting COVID-19 during a presumed exposure at the Kennett Police Department.
Major Groves had served with the Kennett Police Department for 35 years. He is survived by his five children.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 69
- Tour 36 years
- Badge 902
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Thursday, September 17, 2020