Mequon Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Sunday, December 2, 1979
Add to My HeroesThomas Elroy Buntrock
Chief of Police Thomas Buntrock was accidentally shot and killed by another officer following an armed robbery and hostage situation.
The robbery suspect fled into a home where he took a man and infant child hostage. Chief Buntrock was able to negotiate the release of the hostages in exchange for taking the Chief hostage.
The suspect and Chief Buntrock moved to an automobile with Chief Buntrock in the driver's seat and the suspect in the rear seat. The vehicle remained in the same place, and as it became dark out, Chief Buntrock lunged into the rear seat and was able to subdue the suspect and disarm him.
As Chief Buntrock emerged from the vehicle, one of the officers mistook him for the suspect and opened fire, fatally wounding him.
The hostage taker and robbery suspect was out on bail and had not returned to his court-ordered halfway house, where he was to stay until he was sentenced for robbery and injuring police officers, was also shot and killed.
Chief Buntrock had served with the Mequon Police Department for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and four sons.
Chief Buntrock was a graduate of the 100th Session of the FBI National Academy.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)