Deputy Sheriff Anderson M. Lancaster

Wayne County Sheriff's Office, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, February 26, 1878

Add to My Heroes

Anderson M. Lancaster

Deputy Sheriff A.M. Lancaster was killed when he was struck by a falling tree while traveling on official business.

He was riding a sleigh toward Starrucca and was approaching a farmer who was cutting down a chestnut tree. The farmer yelled out to Deputy Lancaster, but it was believed he did not hear the warning due to be being bundled up during the cold weather. As the tree fell it landed on the sleigh and crushed Deputy Lancaster.

Deputy Lancaster was a U.S Army veteran of the Civil War and was survived by his wife, one child, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental

official travel

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand