Game Warden John Kupper

Game Warden John Kupper

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Wisconsin

End of Watch Friday, August 1, 1924

Add to My Heroes

John Kupper

Game Warden Jack Kupper was killed when his automobile was struck by a Milwaukee Electric Railway & Light Company streetcar in Wind Lake.

He had been called to Wind Lake to investigate a report of fishing law violations. He had just spoken to the proprietor of the Edgewater Hotel when his vehicle was struck. The crossing was obscured from the roadway due to a building and several large bushes.

Warden Kupper was survived by his wife, sister, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving