Police Officer Jacob William Hancher

Myrtle Beach Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, October 3, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Jacob William Hancher

Police Officer Jacob Hancher was shot and killed as he and other officers responded to a domestic incident at an apartment in the 400 block of 14th Avenue South at about 10:00 pm.

A man opened fire on the officers, killing Officer Hancher and wounding a second officer. The subject was found deceased a short time later.

Officer Hancher had served with the Myrtle Beach Police Department for eight months. He also served as a volunteer firefighter for many years, first in Waldorf, Maryland while in high school and then in Horry County, South Carolina where he remained active until his death. He is survived by his mother, father, stepmother, brother, three sisters, and grandparents.

In 2022, the overpass on Harrellson Boulevard was renamed the Patrolman Jacob Hancher Overpass.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge 374

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; 7.62 mm
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic, ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand