Lee County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Monday, June 8, 2020
Add to My HeroesMikkos Leonardo Newman
Sergeant Mikkos Newman died after contracting COVID-19 during a confirmed exposure when he responded to a call involving the discharging of a firearm into a dwelling at 1216 Raccoon Road on May 25th, 2020. He came in contact with several individuals at the scene.
Sergeant Newman had served with the Lee County Sheriff's Office for 16 years. He is survived by his four children.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 16 years
- Badge I-3
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Monday, May 25, 2020