Lieutenant Brian Keith McNair

Lieutenant Brian Keith McNair

Hall County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, July 20, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Brian Keith McNair

Lieutenant Brian McNair died as the result of contracting COVID-19 following a confirmed exposure to three positive inmates in the Hall County Jail.

Lieutenant McNair had served with the Hall County Sheriff's Office for 20 years and had previously served with the Habersham County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife and nine children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 342

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Thursday, July 9, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand