Deputy Sheriff Henry Adams Owens

Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, May 6, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Henry Adams Owens

Deputy Sheriff Henry Owens was shot and killed at a church revival at Edgewood, Kentucky, by a 21-year- old man after he lit a cigarette and he told him that smoking was not allowed in church.

The subject told Deputy Owens he could not tell him what to do. As Deputy Owens reached out to take hold of him the man opened fire with a .45 caliber handgun. Deputy Owens was shot twice in the chest and killed.

The subject fled into the mountains after shooting Deputy Owens. It is not known if he was ever apprehended

Deputy Owens had served with the Bell County Sheriff's Office for several years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, two brothers, and his half-sister.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Not available

disturbance