New York, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, November 21, 1923
Add to My HeroesEdward Michael Brady
Detective Edward Brady was struck and killed by a switch engine near East 21st Street in Indianapolis, Indiana.
He and other detectives were boarding the switch engine as their prepared to finish their shifts. Detective Brady's foot slipped as he climbed aboard and fell between the engine and a freight car.
Detective Brady had served with the New York, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Police Department for only one week and had previously served with the Indianapolis Police Department for 18 months. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Indiana