New York, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Saturday, September 12, 1914
Add to My HeroesGeorge S. Striebich
Detective George Striebich was struck and killed by a train while patrolling the New York, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad yards in Lackawanna, New York.
His body was found shortly after midnight on the Pennsylvania Railroad tracks that ran parallel to the Nickel Plate tracks. It was speculated at the time that he may have been chasing trespassers from the Nickel Plate property onto the Pennsylvania Railroad property when he was struck by a passing passenger train.
Detective Striebich had served with the New York, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Police Department for one month. He was survived by his mother and two brothers who were both police officers in Buffalo, New York. One of his brothers, Patrolman Joseph Striebich, was struck and killed by a vehicle in the line of duty on January 13th, 1934.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 1 month
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location New York