Deputy Constable Levi Kelling Arnold, Sr.

First City Court of New Orleans Constable's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, March 30, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Levi Kelling Arnold, Sr.

Deputy Constable Levi Arnold died after contracting COVID-19 as the result of a presumed exposure while working security details during Mardi Gras.

Deputy Constable Arnold had served in law enforcement for 30 years. He was predeceased by his wife and is survived by his three children and eight grandchildren.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 68
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand