Animal Control Officer Darrian May Young

Monroe County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, June 6, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Darrian May Young

Animal Control Officer Darrian Young succumbed to injuries sustained on June 4th, 2020, when her patrol truck was struck by a drunk driver at the intersection of South Custer Road and South Raisinville Road.

She was driving on South Raisinville Road at approximately 8:00 a.m. when the drunk driver ran a red light and struck her vehicle on the driver's side. She was transported to a local hospital where she passed away on June 6th, 2020.

The driver who caused the collision was arrested and was arraigned on charges of second-degree murder and operating while intoxicated causing death and reckless driving causing death. The driver was sentenced to 17 to 30 years in prison.

Animal Control Officer Young had served with the Monroe County Sheriff's Office for one year and held a Special Deputy commission. She is survived by her fiancé, mother and stepfather, father and stepmother, sister, step-siblings, and grandparents.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge AC3

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, June 4, 2020
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 30 years

Impaired Driver, routine driving