Trooper Stanley A. Bunner

Trooper Stanley A. Bunner

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, June 30, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Stanley A. Bunner

Trooper Stanley Bunner was killed in a single-vehicle crash on the Thruway (current-day I-90) near Albany.

His patrol car skidded over an embankment and rolled over, ejecting him.

Trooper Bunner was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the New York State Police for seven years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, single vehicle crash