Deputy Sheriff Angela Dinece Chavers

Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, September 12, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Angela Dinece Chavers

Deputy Sheriff Angela Chavers died after contracting COVID-19 during an outbreak among staff and inmates at Main Detention Center.

Deputy Chavers had served with the Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office for 18 years and was assigned to the Inmate Management Division. She is survived by her son and niece, who she had custody of.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19

COVID-19, communicable disease

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand