Deputy Sheriff Ryan Phillip Hendrix

Henderson County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, September 10, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Ryan Phillip Hendrix

Deputy Sheriff Ryan Hendrix was shot and killed when he responded to a vehicle tampering and shooting call in the area of Bethea Drive and Piney Ridge Drive in Mountain Home.

A citizen called 911 at about 3:00 am after discovering someone breaking into a vehicle. The citizen retrieved a firearm and confronted the subject. The subject had stolen a firearm from the vehicle and the two exchanged gunshots.

Deputy Hendrix and other deputies arrived on the scene and confronted the subject, who was wanted on a warrant for a parole violation. The man initially complied with commands but then grabbed the handgun and opened fire, striking Deputy Hendrix. The other deputies returned fire and killed the subject.

Deputy Hendrix was transported to a local hospital where it was determined he could not survive. He was declared medically deceased so that his organs could be donated.

Deputy Hendrix was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the Henderson County Sheriff's Office for eight years, years, most recently as a Patrol Shift Detective and as a member of the SWAT Team. He is survived by his two children and fiancée.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

larceny, shots fired call, parolee

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand