Police Officer Sean C. Peek

Police Officer Sean C. Peek

Bridgeton Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, September 6, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Sean C. Peek

Police Officer Sean Peek died several hours after attempting to rescue a suspect who jumped into the Cohansey River near the Washington Street Bridge at about 1:30 am.

He and other officers had responded to the Bridgeton Fire Department EMT satellite station at 15 Mayor Aitken Drive after a woman was observed damaging an ambulance. Officer Peek observed the suspect run into the woods near the bridge and then either fall or jump into the river. Officer Peek entered the river in an attempt to rescue the woman but became distressed due to his equipment. The woman was able to swim to the opposite side of the river while other officers assisted Officer Peek out of the water.

Other officers took the woman into custody on the opposite side of the river. She was subsequently charged with several counts of burglarizing city facilities and destruction of property.

Officer Peek was treated at a local hospital and released to go home where he passed away a short time later.

Officer Peek had served with the Bridgeton Police Department for 15 years.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 1027

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness

water rescue, foot pursuit, destruction, burglary

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand