Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Monday, August 24, 2020
Add to My HeroesRicardo Perez-Ortiz
Sergeant Ricardo Perez-Ortiz succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on April 30th, 2020, when he was confronted by armed subjects while en route to work at 11:50 pm.
He was in uniform and driving his personal vehicle on Avenue Jesús T. Piñero at the interchange with Highway 18 when he was surrounded by a group of people driving motorcycles and off-road vehicles who were violating COVID-19 curfew restrictions. The other drivers surrounded his vehicle, forcing him to come to a stop. At least one of the subjects in the group opened fire on him, striking him three times before fleeing.
Sergeant Perez-Ortiz was transported to Rio Piedras Medical Center where he remained in critical condition. He was able to assist homicide investigators with information before succumbing to his wounds on August 24th, 2020.
Sergeant Perez-Ortiz had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 26 years and was posthumously promoted to the rank of Sergeant. He is survived by his brother.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 26 years
- Badge 8-19718
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, April 30, 2020
- Weapon Handgun; .40 caliber
- Offender At large