Cincinnati, New Orleans and Texas Pacific Railway Police, Railroad Police
End of Watch Monday, October 30, 1916
Add to My HeroesJames D. Delk
Special Agent James Delk was assaulted and beaten to death near the Riverside Drive bridge over Citico Creek in Chattanooga, Tennessee.
He was found unconscious with a severe head injury at the end of the bridge. His service revolver was missing, but two other revolvers, hats and the remnants of a campfire were located at the scene of the struggle. Investigators believe he arrested two trespassers when he was attacked and beaten.
No suspects were ever identified or charged with Special Agent Delk's murder.
Special Agent Delk had previously served with the Hamilton County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his mother, brother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Location Tennessee
- Weapon Person
- Offender Never identified