St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, August 30, 2020
Add to My HeroesTamarris Leon-Wesley Bohannon
Police Officer Tamarris Bohannon succumbed to a gunshot sustained the previous night when he and other officers were ambushed in the 3700 block of Hartford Street at about 6:00 pm.
He and other officers were dispatched to reports of a shooting in the area. They were searching for a victim when a man opened fire on them, striking Officer Bohannon in the head and a second officer in the leg. The man then forced two residents out of their homes and barricaded himself inside.
Officer Bohannon was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wound.
The subject remained barricaded inside of the home until being taken into custody early the following morning. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to two life terms without parole.
Officer Bohannon had served with the St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department for 3 1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, a brother, and two sisters.
Officer Bohannon was posthumously named 2020 Officer of the Year for District 2.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years, 6 months
- Badge 231
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, August 29, 2020
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life without parole