Ranger Brendan Patrick Unitt

Ranger Brendan Patrick Unitt

Larimer County Department of Natural Resources, Colorado

End of Watch Thursday, August 20, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Brendan Patrick Unitt

Ranger Brendan Unitt drowned while responding to a distressed boater on Horsetooth Reservoir near Soldier Canyon Dam at about 9:30 pm.

Ranger Unitt had been conducting a foot patrol at the campgrounds on the west shore of the reservoir when a strong-wind event occurred. He was dispatched to assist a distressed boater, but when he returned to his boat he discovered it had been blown off of the shoreline. It is believed that he removed his flotation device in an attempt to swim to the boat to retrieve it.

A massive search was undertaken when he failed to arrive at the distressed boater call or respond to dispatchers. His body was located at approximately 3:30 am the following morning.

Ranger Unitt was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Larimer County Department of Natural Resources for six months.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge P246
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

marine patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand