Detention Deputy Charles Otis Pugh, II

Santa Rosa County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, August 18, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Charles Otis Pugh, II

Detention Deputy Charles Pugh died after contracting COVID-19 following a confirmed exposure in the Santa Rosa County Jail.

Deputy Pugh had served with the Santa Rosa County Sheriff's Office for five years and had previously served with the Florida Department fo Corrections for one year. He is survived by his wife and two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 653

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 11, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease