San Jose Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, July 29, 1985
Add to My HeroesHenry I. Bunch
Officer Henry Bunch was shot and killed with his own service weapon after being overpowered by a suspect he had arrested for DUI.
The suspect was found passed out and slumped over the steering wheel of his vehicle. He was placed under arrest and handcuffed by Officer Bunch and his partner. The officers then transported the suspect back to the police facility to process him for drunk driving.
At the police facility, Officer Bunch began the procedure to obtain a chemical sample from the suspect while his partner proceeded to secure his duty weapon at another area of the facility. During this time, Officer Bunch had not yet secured his duty weapon, and he and the prisoner were alone. The suspect was unhandcuffed by Officer Bunch, and he managed to obtain control of the officer's service weapon. The suspect shot Officer Bunch in the head and attempted to shoot Officer Bunch's partner when he came to assist. However, the partner was able to use the weapon and shoot the suspect in the head. Both Officer Bunch and the suspect were pronounced dead at the scene.
Officer Bunch had served with the San Jose Police Department for five years and previously served with the Daly City Police Department for six years. The officer is survived by his wife, 6-year-old daughter, and two stepchildren, ages 7 and 4.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 2076
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Not available