Huntingdon Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, December 27, 1897
Add to My HeroesWarren M. Parsons
Town Marshal Warren Parsons succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three days earlier when he was shot from ambush as he walked past a business.
A subject opened fire on him from the cover of darkness as he walked by the business. Two men were arrested and charged with his murder. Both were convicted of involuntary manslaughter. The man who shot him was sentenced to eight years in prison and the other subject was sentenced to five years.
Marshal Parsons was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, December 24, 1897
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 8 years