Pearl River Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Thursday, July 16, 2020
Add to My HeroesSteven Michael Gaudet, Jr.
Captain Steven Gaudet died as the result of contracting COVID-19 during a confirmed exposure while on duty.
It is believed he was exposed during a 4th of July event at the town hall on July 3rd, 2020.
Captain Gaudet had served with the Pearl River Police Department for three years and had previously served with the New Orleans Police Department for 17 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and parents.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 200
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Friday, July 3, 2020