Investigator Mark Christopher Brown

Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 5, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, July 25, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Mark Christopher Brown

Investigator Mark Brown died after contracting COVID-19 during a presumed exposure while on duty.

He had been assigned to protest marches, COVID testing sites, and food giveaways during the pandemic.

Investigator Brown had served with the Harris County Constable's Office Precinct 5 for three years and had served in law enforcement for 23 years. He had previously served with the Hempstead Police Department and the Spring Branch Independent School District Police Department. He is survived by his wife and four children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 85I12

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19

COVID-19, communicable disease