Michigan State Police, Michigan
End of Watch Friday, July 31, 2020
Add to My HeroesCaleb Howard Starr
Trooper Caleb Starr succumbed to injuries sustained three weeks earlier when his vehicle was struck head-on by an intoxicated driver in Ionia County.
He was traveling west on Grand River Avenue in Boston Township, responding to a low-priority call when a vehicle crossed the center line and struck his vehicle. He had to be extricated from the vehicle and flown by helicopter to Spectrum Health Butterworth Hospital in Grand Rapids, where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.
In October 2021, the driver was sentenced to 27 years in prison.
Trooper Starr served with the Michigan State Police for less than two years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
A portion of US-127 in Ingham County, Cedar Street exit through the I-96 interchange, was dedicated as the "Trooper Starr Memorial Highway."
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 1 year, 10 months
- Badge 485
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Friday, July 10, 2020
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 27 years