Jersey Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Tuesday, September 28, 1909
Add to My HeroesD. Michael Laverett
Captain Michael Laverett was struck and killed by a train at Fanwood, New Jersey.
He the railroad's chief of detectives had gone to Fanwood from Jersey City to investigate a train derailment that had occurred near the train station. They were walking the tracks while looking for evidence when a fast-approaching train struck Captain Laverett.
Captain Laverett had served in law enforcement for nine years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location New Jersey