Pierce County Sheriff's Department, Washington
End of Watch Sunday, November 23, 1941
Add to My HeroesLawrence Bunce
Deputy Sheriff Lawrence Bunce and Deputy Sheriff Arthur Varco were killed when their patrol car collided with a Tacoma Police Department patrol car occupied by Officer Paul Trent and Officer Martin Joyce
The crash occurred at the intersection of 11th Avenue and Pacific Avenue. The deputies were responding to an accident while the officers were responding to an unrelated attempted suicide. Officer Joyce succumbed to his injuries two days later. The other three officers were killed instantly.
Deputy Bunce had served with the agency for two years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash