Anderson Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Saturday, May 18, 1957
Add to My HeroesHenry F. Hall
Auxiliary Police Officer Henry Hall succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day while participating in a checkpoint being run by the Indiana State Police and Anderson Police Department.
He was directing traffic with a 3-cell baton flashlight with a 6 inch-red cone near the intersection of Broadway Street and Birch Street. He was struck by a vehicle as it skidded to avoid hitting him, and he was thrown 51 feet. He was taken to Saint Johns Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the following day.
The 40-year-old driver of the vehicle was arrested and charged with homicide by motor vehicle and reckless driving.
Auxiliary Police Officer Hall had served with the Anderson Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his son and two grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Friday, May 17, 1957
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Charged with homicide