Deputy Sheriff William K. Nichols

DeSoto County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Wednesday, July 22, 2020

Add to My Heroes

William K. Nichols

Deputy Sheriff William Nichols drowned while attempting to save his son from a rip current near Sandestin, Walton County, Florida.

He was able to get his son to safety but was swept back away from shore. His body was recovered a short time later.

Deputy Nichols had served with the DeSoto County Sheriff's Office for 10 years and served as the agency's Search and Rescue director. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
  • Location Florida

water rescue

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand