Tangipahoa Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Sunday, May 31, 2020
Add to My HeroesKietrell Michael Pitts
Deputy Sheriff Kietrell Pitts died after contracting COVID-19 while on duty in the Tangipahoa Parish Jail.
Deputy Pitts had served with the Tangipahoa Parish Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his mother.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 2 years, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Not available