Monroe County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Sunday, July 26, 2020
Add to My HeroesDylan Scott Pickle
Deputy Sheriff Dylan Pickle was struck and killed by a vehicle while conducting a safety checkpoint on Hamilton Road near Seely Drive.
He and several other deputies were conducting the checkpoint when a vehicle struck him and a second deputy at about 9:45 pm. Both deputies were transported to a hospital in Tupelo, where Deputy Pickle succumbed to his injuries shortly after midnight.
Deputy Pickle was a Mississippi National Guard veteran and served with the Monroe County Sheriff's Office for four years. He is survived by his mother, sister, brother, grandparents, nieces, and nephews.
In July 2022, Hamilton Road was renamed Deputy Dylan Pickle Memorial Drive.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Saturday, July 25, 2020