Cleveland, Cincinnati, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Sunday, September 3, 1922
Add to My HeroesWilliam Blazier
Detective William Blazier was stabbed and then thrown from a moving passenger train in Farmland, Indiana while attempting to arrest several men who were trespassing.
He had boarded westbound passenger train No. 43 at Ansonia, Ohio, and discovered five men aboard the train and ordered them to leave. Three of them obeyed his orders, but the remaining two reboarded the train and then hid in the tender car. He was attacked and disarmed when he discovered them in the tender. He was stabbed, robbed of his pistol, and then thrown from the train at the Plum Street crossing.
He was found unconscious by a resident approximately one hour later. He was taken to a hospital in Muncie, where he died the following day.
Detective Blazier served with the Cleveland, Cincinnati, Chicago, and St. Louis Railroad Police Department for two years. was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Location Indiana
- Incident Date Saturday, September 2, 1922
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Not available