Sergeant Benjamin Graham

Sergeant Benjamin Graham

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Sunday, June 16, 1895

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin Graham

Sergeant Benjamin Graham died from complications of injuries sustained approximately 11 years earlier when he was struck by a coasting sleigh while on duty.

The injuries caused him to medically retire on April 22nd, 1886. He never fully recovered and he died on June 16th, 1895, after developing gangrene and septicemia as a result of the initial injury.

The exact date and location where the injury occurred are not known.

Sergeant Graham had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for a total of 23 years. He was survived by his second wife and seven children.

Prior to joining the police department in 1857, Sergeant Graham served as a sailor and had been shipwrecked twice.

Bio

  • Age 75
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 22, 1886
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand