Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Parole Division, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, July 1, 2020
Add to My HeroesJoseph William Lange
Parole Officer IV Joseph Lange died after contracting COVID-19 while performing offender supervision duties.
Officer Lange had served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Parole Division for 25 years and was assigned to the Texas Board of Pardons and Paroles. He is survived by his son, mother, father, and two half-sisters.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Wednesday, June 24, 2020