Deputy Sheriff Steven Allen Minor

Rockdale County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, June 24, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Steven Allen Minor

Deputy Sheriff Steven Minor died after contracting COVID-19 while on duty.

Deputy Minor had served with the Rockdale County Sheriff's Office for 19 years. He is survived by his wife, three daughters, three grandchildren, twin brother, and two sisters.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 2222

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19

COVID-19, communicable disease