Special Agent James Thomas Dempsey

Louisiana and Arkansas Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, September 29, 1936

Add to My Heroes

James Thomas Dempsey

Special Agent James Dempsey was killed in a train crash near Moore's Station, five miles south of Winnfield, Louisiana, while in the engine of the railroad's passenger train known as the "Hustler."

The train derailed when as it passed over a partially opened switch. Special Agent Dempsey and the engineer were killed while two other employees were injured.

The railroad company was experiencing a worker strike at the time of the crash and foul play was suspected. A bloodhound conducted a successful track from the switch to a nearby highway. It is not known if foul play was ever proven.

Special Agent Dempsey had previously served with the Bowie County County Constable's Office - Precinct 1 in Texas. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Train accident
  • Location Louisiana

strike