Sheriff Leonard James Bulman

Sheriff Leonard James Bulman

Allamakee County Sheriff's Department, Iowa

End of Watch Saturday, January 19, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Leonard James Bulman

Sheriff Bulman was shot and killed while attempting to serve an insanity warrant on a man in Postville, Iowa. As Sheriff Bulman and other deputies entered the room the man opened fire with a shotgun, killing the sheriff. Other deputies returned fire and killed the suspect. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge S3-1

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed