Fairfield Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, August 26, 1937
Add to My HeroesRoy Eugene Mangum, Sr.
Police Officer Roy Mangum succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained four days earlier when he was shot as he and another officer responded to a home in which a drunk man was acting disorderly.
A shootout ensued upon their arrival and Officer Mangum was fatally wounded. The subject was also shot and killed during the shootout.
Officer Mangum had served with the Fairfield Police Department for eight months and had previously served with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife, four sons, and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, August 22, 1937
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed